Privacy Statement

Last Updated May 25, 2012

The Starbucks name and reputation were built on a foundation of trust. This Starbucks Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes how Starbucks Coffee Company (UK) Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies ("Starbucks") collects, uses and discloses personal information of customers and uses Cookies through our websites and online services, including Starbucks.co.uk, and other Starbucks owned or operated websites and online services that link to this policy (collectively, the "Sites"), through our programmes and in our physical stores ("Services") in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act").

This Policy does not apply to websites and services that display or link to different privacy policies. Websites and services co-branded with other partners may display or link to a joint privacy statement or separate privacy statements of our partners in addition to our Policy. By accessing the Sites or utilising the Services, you hereby consent to the use of your information, including your personal information, in the manner described in this Policy. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, you authorise Starbucks to transmit your information outside of the United Kingdom in the manner and for the purposes described in this Policy.

What Type of Information Does Starbucks Collect?

Personal Information that may be collected by Starbucks may include:

  • Name, postal address, phone number, and e-mail address.
  • Financial account information, such as credit card number and other payment information.

We may also collect information about you such as:

  • If you create an account - your username, password, your city of birth, your birthday and mobile phone number.
  • If you buy goods at our stores or through our programmes or otherwise - what you buy, where you buy, how frequently you buy and rewards you earn.
  • If you use our mobile applications to buy goods using a Starbucks Card - information such as your device ID, your location and stores near you and visited by you may be collected.
  • If you take a survey or interact with us in various other ways - demographics information and information about subjects that may interest you.

Automatic data collection via Cookies and Web Beacons

We may automatically collect website use information when you visit our Sites. This information may include information about your Internet Service Provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Internet Protocol (IP) address, your access times, the website that referred you to us, the Web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. Our collection of website use information may involve the use of cookies and Web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Among other things, Cookies help us improve our Sites and your experience by identifying which areas and features are popular and to count visits. The Cookie helps web applications to respond to you as an individual by gathering and remembering information about your preferences and which pages you visit. Some Cookies only exist whilst you are online but persistent Cookies – which are not session-based – remain on your computer, so that you can be recognised as a previous visitor when you next visit our website. A Cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 requires that Cookies can only be placed on a computer where you have given your express consent. You can choose to allow Cookies when you first access www.starbucks.co.uk, if you do not allow Cookies they will not be placed on your computer. If you choose not to allow Cookies or to remove or reject Cookies, it will affect many features or Services on our Sites.

To make use of other Starbucks Sites that link to this Privacy Policy you will need to have Cookies enabled. Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can also usually modify your browser setting to decline Cookies if you prefer. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings.

Types of Cookies we use

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website and fulfilling requests you make on the Site.

Examples include:

  • To remember that you are logged in.
  • To remember what you enter on forms as you navigation from page to page.
  • To store the contents of your shopping cart during the check-out process.

Example Usage: ASP.NET Session Cookies

Cookie Name: ASP.NET_SessionId
Cookie Value: a23SzP23efwsdfZsewf
Cookie Host: starbucks.co.uk

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for instance which pages you go to most often, and if you get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you personally. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. This information is only used to improve how our Sites work.

Examples include:

  • To measure the effectiveness of our site's content and navigation
  • To test different versions of our site design or content
  • To measure the effectiveness of advertising

Example Usage: A\B Testing Tools

Cookie Name: optimizelyEndUserId
Cookie Value: oeu13131823we.6654660628934
Cookie Host: starbucks.co.uk

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Examples include:

  • To remember what language version of the site you selected
  • To allow you to comment on a blog
  • To allow you to watch videos

Example Usage: Cookie Preference

Cookie Name: SupportCookies
Cookie Value: TRUE
Cookie Host: starbucks.co.uk

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These cookies are used by third parties such as social networks and advertisers to provide services in return for recognising that you have visited our Site. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator's permission. They remember that you have visited our Sites and this information is shared with third party organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the third party organisation.

Examples include:

  • To allow "Like" buttons and "Share" buttons to work
  • To collect information about your browsing habits and share it with other websites so they can display advertising that is more relevant to you

Example Usage: Segmentation Targeting

Cookie Name: uid
Cookie Value: 728bd305-7321-3232-94d6-02ea099daa
Cookie Host: segment-pixel.invitemedia.com

Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on our Sites or in our emails. We use Web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon. We may also use Local Shared Objects (Flash cookies). To identify Local Shared Objects on your computer and adjust your settings, visit: www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html.

Starbucks may also collect aggregated data or anonymised data that does not directly identify you. This is not personal data for the purposes of the Act and is therefore not subject to this Policy.

We may combine information we collect about you with information we receive from third parties.

How Does Starbucks Use Information About You?

Starbucks may use information about you for purposes described in this Policy or disclosed to you on our Sites or with our Services. For example, we may use information about you to:

  • Process and manage your purchase and use of Starbucks products and services, including your accounts and programme participation.
  • Respond to your customer service inquiries, post your comments or statements on any blog or other online forum maintained on our Sites, or take other actions in response to your inquiries or other Site activities.
  • Create personalised promotions by combining your personal information with non personal information about you, such as the amounts and types of purchases you make or any benefits you receive through our programmes.
  • Communicate with you by post, telephone, email and SMS about your orders or purchases, your services, accounts and programme participation, a contest or sweepstakes you have entered, and your requests for information.
  • Communicate with you by post, telephone, email and SMS about our brands, products, events or other promotional purposes, including co-branded offers.
  • Communicate carefully selected third party (including affiliate and partner) offers by post or by electronic means where you have expressly opted to receive such material.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of our Services, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and is afforded an equivalent level of protection in accordance with the Act and this privacy policy.

Does Starbucks Share Personal Information with Third Parties?

Starbucks shares your personal information in limited ways.

  • We may share personal information about you with others with your consent.
  • We may also share information with companies that provide support services to us (such as credit card processors, mailing houses or website hosts) and that help us market our products and services (such as email vendors). These companies may use information about you to perform their functions on our behalf.
  • We may share information with Starbucks Corporation or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates in order to perform certain Services that you utilise or request to utilise, to process Starbucks Card transactions, or to provide you with other functionality, features or benefits of the Sites.
  • We may disclose specific information (i) upon lawful request, in response to legal process, and when required to comply with laws, (ii) to enforce our agreements, corporate policies, and terms of use or (iii) to protect the rights, property or safety of Starbucks, our employees, agents, customers, and others.
  • If you participate in any blog or other online forum on our Sites, any personal information that you post on our Sites may be shared with other forum participants and Site visitors.
  • In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of our business assets, Starbucks may disclose personal information to those involved in the negotiation or transfer.

We may also share aggregated or anonymised information that does not directly identify you.

What Choices Does Starbucks Offer About Personal Information?

Starbucks offers choices for you to request to update or change your personal information and how we communicate with you. Here are some of the ways you can request changes:

  • Follow the opt-out instructions in promotional emails we send you.
  • Log in to your Starbucks.co.uk account, if you have one, and visit the profile management section to manage your contact information (SMS text, email and postal address) preferences and to update your personal information.
  • Call 020 8834 5050.

If you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you non-promotional communications such as emails about your accounts or our ongoing business relations.

You have the right, under section 7 of the Act, to access information we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act by writing to us at ukinfo@starbucks.com or by postal mail at Starbucks Customer Care, Starbucks Coffee Company, Building 4 Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London, W4 5YE. Any subject access request may be subject to a small statutory fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

How is Personal Information Secured?

Starbucks takes reasonable steps to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or modification of personal information.

While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. When we do so, we will post the new privacy policy on this page and change the date at the top of the policy.

We encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy when you visit this Site for any updates or changes. We will notify you of any modified versions of the privacy policy that might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information.

Questions and Feedback

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about privacy.

Starbucks Customer Care can be contacted online, at ukinfo@starbucks.com, by telephone on 020 8834 5050 or by postal mail at Starbucks Customer Care, Starbucks Coffee Company, Building 4 Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London, W4 5YE.